Thursday, March 14, 2013

What's New: Saltwater Sandals + Outfit

Happy Thursday!!!

I'm back, I'm here, I'm alive, haha! ;)
I finally made it through all the things I had to do this week -- good news, I got a 100% on my Accounting test, that totally made my day! :D

Since I'm in a celebratory mood, I think we should go ahead and jump into today's post...

These past few days have been extremely hot, the weather is now hitting the 80s (so not looking forward to triple digit weather), and my boots are now going back into the depths of my closet (haha!). I've been saying that I want to find the perfect sandals for Spring and Summer... guess what, I think I finally found it! :D


Christine from Shoe Daca sent me a pair of their Saltwater Sandals to review for you guys. :)

First off, here's a little something about Shoe Daca:

Shoe Daca is an adorable boutique established in 2010 that has recently relocated to Elk Grove, CA. We are an OFFICIAL retailer of AUTHENTIC Salt-Water Sandals, Rainbow Sandals, Bearpaw Boots, and Hello Kitty merchandise! Along with these amazing brands, we also carry women's clothing, accessories, purses, shoes, and more! Last year, our cute, locally owned boutique donated hundreds of shoes and clothes equaling thousands of dollars to the Sacramento Children's Closet for the Sacramento City Unified School District for needy children and families. For our efforts, the California State PTA gifted us with Golden Oak Services Award, "California's most prestigious PTA award, given to an individual or organization that has made significant contributions to the welfare of children and youth in a school or community." We have also hosted sales and events, such as fashion shows and Hello Kitty Meet and Greet Parties for all our loyal customers and will host many more events to show our appreciation for our customers and the community.

Sounds amazing to me! :)

Now, on to the sandals...


Cute box, right?!


Shoe Daca is the only official Saltwater Sandal retailer with 20 colors of saltwaters in the world!!!
These waterproof sandals are durable and comfortable, perfect for summer and taking long walks on the beach.
We carry them all year long in black, brown, champagne, fuchsia, gold, lime, navy, orange, pink, purple, red, silver, tan, white, yellow and custom color combinations handpicked by the Shoe Daca team.

Price: $36.99

Ready to see my new sandals? :)

Taaaa-daaaaa!


They're so pretty, right?!

I really, really love them! 
The design is classic and timeless.
I think they add a nice touch to any outfit -- you can wear them with jeans, shorts, or dresses.
In my opinion, this kind of sandals will suit different kinds of styles and personalities. I received compliments from tons of people at school. :)

They are also really comfortable -- I wore them all day and they did not hurt my feet at all!


One problem I had, though... one side of the strap broke. :/
I guess it wasn't glued on that well -- I was a little bummed, but it's nothing a little Krazy Glue won't fix. :)

And I just gotta say, even when the strap broke, walking wasn't difficult.
Besides that little boo-boo, I think these sandals are 100% perfect!

Oh and hey, look who took some outfit photos! ;)


Yellow H&M Dress
White Fashion Q Cardigan
White Woven Belt
White Saltwater Sandals from Shoe Daca 

Please excuse the awkward picture!
I don't think I'm ever gonna get used to posing for outfit pictures, I think I'm forever going to be awkward in photos, haha! ;)

A closer look...


This necklace I wore was from a giveaway I won back in my first year of blogging... three years later, I still love it!


This belt is my new favorite!
I also have it in black and brown.

My other accessories...

So yup, bottom line: I love these sandals and I know you guys will too!

Shoe Daca has an amazing customer service and their shipping is extremely fast.

One last thing... about sizing, if you are a half size, you should order the next size up.
I am usually a size 6 and a half -- a size 7 is a perfect fit on me. :)

To order your very own pair of Saltwater Sandals, please click here.
Use the code KEEP10 to get 10% off your entire purchase. :)

You can keep up to date with Shoe Daca on Twitter and Facebook.
If you are anywhere around LA, you can also visit them at their store:
9158 W. Stockton Blvd Suite 100
Elk Grove CA 95758

Oh but wait, it doesn't end here... Shoe Daca and I are giving away a pair of Saltwater Sandals, yay!!!
That is happening this weekend, so please stay tuned! :)

Soooo, what do you guys think? Is this something you might want to wear?
Have you ever bought anything from Shoe Daca before?

Have a happy Friday, guys!
Yay for the weekend! :D

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chicnova Giveaway: Win a $30 Voucher!
Open internationally. Ends March 17th.

Like What Mimi Writes on Facebook and be friends with Mimi! :)
Twitter? WhatMimiWrites Instagram? whatmimiwrites :)

18 comments:

  1. cute sandals!
    I'm loving the white and yellow outfit!
    haha I'm awkward in outfit posts too

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. thanks, peiji!!! :) and yeah, i don't know how to take outfit photos without being awkward, haha! ;)

      Delete
  2. I love love love your outfit... so pretty!!! and we wear the same size shoes :) I think the sandals are freaken cute!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. awww, thanks, arlene! :) and oooh, that's so cool, we have the same shoe size! :D

      Delete
  3. omg i forgot to congratulate you on the 100% on Accounting!!!!!!!!!! WOW! you go girl! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. aww, thank you!!! i was so nervous for the test, i didn't expect to get an A. :)

      Delete
  4. cute! I love your yellow dress, too!

    ReplyDelete
  5. ohhh so cute! i adore your outfit mimi! so sunny and springy i love it! i "heart" your jewelry! haha and yes pun intended :p

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. aww, thank you, lisa!!! and haha, i actually didn't realize almost all my jewelry were heart-shaped! ;)

      Delete
  6. Those sandals are super pretty!!! I LOVE! I actually need white sandals and these look perfect!

    Enter to win a $50 Shabby Apple Gift Card! :)

    :)
    Carrie
    http://readmylifeascarrie.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. thank you, carrie! and yes, these are definitely perfect! :)

      Delete
  7. you look great!

    www.deluxefashionista.com

    ReplyDelete
  8. I love that outfit!!
    Much love,
    Wengie
    http://www.wengie.com

    ReplyDelete